Author Topic: Open to espionage!  (Read 8880 times)

Jocularity

  • Dungeon Master
  • Posts: 979
  • I'm on an Adventure!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #15 on: October 16, 2010, 03:21:50 AM »
Strange and annoying. I am completely able to log in, and i can see it in the gamespy menus. What kind of error message, if any, are you getting?
"I didn't know they make Glow in the Dark Escalators..."

Tails1879_

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 768
  • Raggle Fraggle!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #16 on: October 16, 2010, 04:28:47 AM »
Currently, we're just getting timed out. "Server is not responding." Other than that, whenever we did get on, the latency was pretty bad (We're talking 40 seconds to say something).

I remember Outcast mentioning the right ports need to be opened as well, since you did swap routers. Have you tried that?
"Patrolling the North almost makes you wish for an Aurilite winter."

tsunami282

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1677
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #17 on: October 16, 2010, 01:53:54 PM »
I think I have a long-term fix in place. Try it now!
"Most people are about as happy as they make up their minds to be." -- Abraham Lincoln

Tails1879_

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 768
  • Raggle Fraggle!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #18 on: October 16, 2010, 03:23:12 PM »
I think I have a long-term fix in place. Try it now!

Joinable now. However, we're still getting the -very bad- latency whenever connecting and playing...
"Patrolling the North almost makes you wish for an Aurilite winter."

fealhach2008

  • Posts: 253
  • "I hope that's chocolate."
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #19 on: October 16, 2010, 05:28:21 PM »
Lag stopped me from leaving the South Woods area. My character kept reappearing at the bottom of the map each time I reached the top end.

Jocularity

  • Dungeon Master
  • Posts: 979
  • I'm on an Adventure!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #20 on: October 24, 2010, 09:30:58 AM »
23rd has come and shone. I cant tell whether the server is still lagging or not. Anyone want to take a look and let me know?
"I didn't know they make Glow in the Dark Escalators..."

fealhach2008

  • Posts: 253
  • "I hope that's chocolate."
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #21 on: October 24, 2010, 10:53:26 AM »
The game is pretty unresponsive with some lag too. The Ping thingy was 909 when I went on which is pretty bad for playing NWN on this computer.

Linna Vot

  • +80 CON
  • Posts: 744
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #22 on: October 24, 2010, 04:42:50 PM »
I haven't noticed any change. Still can't direct connect, and like Feal said, lots of ping on Game Spy.
Rawr.

Kattze

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1747
  • No! Not the bees!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #23 on: October 24, 2010, 07:02:12 PM »
It's most likely your router.   I got a 400 ping to your router FROM crabcakes, then 1400 ping to sydney location on another attempt, etc... but it's intermittent.  I would try doing a tracert from your other computers to confirm it's the router and not just the network cable.

Code: [Select]
Tracing route to www.l.google.com [66.102.11.104]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1   604 ms   459 ms   417 ms  192.168.1.1
  2   321 ms    32 ms    22 ms  172.18.112.83
  3    58 ms    23 ms    22 ms  172.18.65.42
  4    22 ms    22 ms    22 ms  172.18.239.9
  5    22 ms    22 ms    22 ms  Bundle-Ether10.ken39.Sydney.telstra.net [20
17.17]
  6    22 ms    22 ms    22 ms  72.14.222.5
  7    24 ms    23 ms    23 ms  66.249.95.232
  8    27 ms    35 ms    35 ms  64.233.174.242
  9    23 ms    22 ms    23 ms  syd01s01-in-f104.1e100.net [66.102.11.104]

Code: [Select]
Tracing route to www.l.google.com [66.102.11.104]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    23 ms    23 ms    33 ms  172.18.112.83
  3  1282 ms  1022 ms   441 ms  172.18.65.42
  4    81 ms   100 ms    63 ms  172.18.239.9
  5  1284 ms  1341 ms  1071 ms  Bundle-Ether10.ken39.Sydney.telstra.net [20
17.17]
  6  1064 ms  1831 ms  1638 ms  72.14.222.5
  7  1510 ms  1124 ms  1124 ms  66.249.95.232
  8  1068 ms  1071 ms  1502 ms  64.233.174.242
  9  2086 ms  1575 ms  1713 ms  syd01s01-in-f104.1e100.net [66.102.11.104]

edit: on another note I fixed the direct connect.  I put the username in wrong  :-[
THOSE ARE MY SHOES
GIVE THEM BACK
YOU ARE A DOG
THEY DON'T EVEN FIT

Kattze

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1747
  • No! Not the bees!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #24 on: October 24, 2010, 07:29:28 PM »
When you wake up Joc, try this on your regular computer.

Start> Run > type in "cmd" and press return.

This should open a mini black screen with a command line.  If it doesn't, type in cmd.exe instead of just cmd.  I forget what windows you are running!

type this into the command line:

ping -n 50 192.168.1.1

Go get a drink for a minute then come back.  You should have a report.  If it looks like this:

Code: [Select]
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 50, Received = 50, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 357ms, Average = 32ms
then I'd say you might have a lemon router :\

if it looks like this:
Code: [Select]
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 50, Received = 50, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms
then uhhh.. network cable issues? *shrug*
THOSE ARE MY SHOES
GIVE THEM BACK
YOU ARE A DOG
THEY DON'T EVEN FIT

Jocularity

  • Dungeon Master
  • Posts: 979
  • I'm on an Adventure!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #25 on: October 26, 2010, 05:25:47 AM »
Errr.... what do i do when it looks like this?

Code: [Select]
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable
Destination host unreachable

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
        Packets: Sent = 50, Received = 0, Lost = 50 (100% loss)
"I didn't know they make Glow in the Dark Escalators..."

Jocularity

  • Dungeon Master
  • Posts: 979
  • I'm on an Adventure!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #26 on: October 26, 2010, 05:26:35 AM »
Dammit...

If i may answer my own question:

Joc, you plug your network cable in, dumbass!

Doing it properly, it ends up like the first one you said makes my router lemony. Does that mean i wasted money? Its past the date i can return it dissatisfied >.<
« Last Edit: October 26, 2010, 05:29:13 AM by Jocularity »
"I didn't know they make Glow in the Dark Escalators..."

Kattze

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1747
  • No! Not the bees!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #27 on: October 26, 2010, 10:32:58 PM »
Best to get tsu to give you the professional news.  Sounds like it to me :(
THOSE ARE MY SHOES
GIVE THEM BACK
YOU ARE A DOG
THEY DON'T EVEN FIT

Jocularity

  • Dungeon Master
  • Posts: 979
  • I'm on an Adventure!
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #28 on: October 27, 2010, 11:00:43 AM »
So what's our response to this? Do i pawn that router and go back to the old lag-free no-gamespy one until i can get a third one?
"I didn't know they make Glow in the Dark Escalators..."

tsunami282

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1677
    • View Profile
Re: Open to espionage!
« Reply #29 on: October 27, 2010, 04:51:30 PM »
If you were in the US, I would say try a firmware update. But the firmware version listed on your router appears to be Aussified. Where did you acquire the router? If it was from your ISP, call their tech support and bitch. Tell them you need the firmware re-flashed. If it was from somebody else, well, I guess you'll have to read the manual and see if there's an Australia-specific tech support line for the product. I have definitely seen firmware updates fix problems just like this, so I really think you need to try it.
"Most people are about as happy as they make up their minds to be." -- Abraham Lincoln

 

Powered by EzPortal
anything